Accident Summary Nr: 200090355 - Employee killed in building fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304991128 | 02/21/2003 | 5181 | 424810 | Mclaughlin And Moran, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on February 20, 2003, a band began to play at a night club. Pyrotechnics were ignited at the back of the stage. Sparks from the pyrotechnics ignited some foam soundproofing material which was located on the walls around the stage. The flame spread and within three minutes, the building was fully engulfed. Employee #1, a beer distributor promoter, was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304991128 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Demonstrators, promoters and models, sales |