Accident Summary Nr: 200090348 - Employee killed in building fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200090348 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 02/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30499113602/21/20034832515112Whjy, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on February 20, 2003, a band began to play at a night club. Pyrotechnics were ignited at the back of the stage. Sparks from the pyrotechnics ignited some foam soundproofing material which was located on the walls around the stage. The flame spread and within three minutes, the building was fully engulfed. Employee #1, a disc jockey who introduced the band, was killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, BUILDING, FIRE, SMOKE, SPARK, PYROTECHNICS, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304991136 Fatality Asphyxia Announcers