Accident Summary Nr: 200090330 - Employee's killed in building fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304991086 | 02/21/2003 | 5813 | 722410 | Derco Llc D/B/A The Station |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on February 20, 2003, a band began to play at a night club. Pyrotechnics were ignited at the back of the stage. Sparks from the pyrotechnics ignited some foam soundproofing material which was located on the walls around the stage. The flame spread and within three minutes, the building was fully engulfed. Employee #1, a waitress, Employee's # 2 & 3, bouncers, and Employee # 4, a ticket taker, were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304991086 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 2 | 304991086 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 304991086 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 304991086 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |