Accident Summary Nr: 200090322 - Employee Killed When Buried in Collapsed Trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304991185 | 02/21/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Greenwood Plb Htng & Solar Inc Dba Mr Rooter Plb |
Abstract: On February 21, 2003, Employee #1 died when he became buried in a collapsed trench.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304991185 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |