Accident Summary Nr: 200090322 - Employee Killed When Buried in Collapsed Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 200090322 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 02/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30499118502/21/20031711238220Greenwood Plb Htng & Solar Inc Dba Mr Rooter Plb

Abstract: On February 21, 2003, Employee #1 died when he became buried in a collapsed trench.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304991185 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor