Accident Summary Nr: 200090314 - Employee dies when pump jack fails and scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304990757 | 01/17/2003 | 1751 | 236118 | Alexis Cedeno Dba Alexis Cedeno |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on a scaffold when the pump jack failed. One of the two-by- four poles broke approximately 5.5 ft above the ground allowing the scaffold to collapse. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304990757 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |