Accident Summary Nr: 200090314 - Employee dies when pump jack fails and scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200090314 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 01/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30499075701/17/20031751236118Alexis Cedeno Dba Alexis Cedeno

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on a scaffold when the pump jack failed. One of the two-by- four poles broke approximately 5.5 ft above the ground allowing the scaffold to collapse. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCAFFOLD BEARER, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304990757 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold