Accident Summary Nr: 200090298 - Employee dies from carbon monoxide asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 200090298 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 01/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30267466801/04/200275380C & L Automotive Repair

Abstract: On January 4, 2002, an employee of an automotive repair shop was alone in the garage. He was sitting in a car, depressed and drinking alcohol, with the engine running. The employee died of carbon monoxide poisoning. It appears that, this event, was either a suicide or that the employee passed out from the alcohol and was overcome by the carbon monoxide gas.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, ALCOHOL, MECHANIC, ENGINE, SUICIDE, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302674668 Fatality Asphyxia Helpers, mechanics and repairers