Accident Summary Nr: 200090264 - Employee Killed In Deck Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302672274 | 05/30/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Giovanni & Veltri & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were getting ready to install the permanent footings and supports under a deck. While they were cleaning the area under and around the deck it became dislodge from its temporary supports and fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed. The narrative did not mention the other employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302672274 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |