Accident Summary Nr: 200090249 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302670500 | 12/21/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Dicon Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the side of the road, tightening the hold-down straps that were securing four large steel pipes on a flatbed trailer. An oncoming motorist was blinded by the sun and did not see him. She struck Employee #1, who was killed instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302670500 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |