Accident Summary Nr: 200090231 - Employee killed when tractor cab crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302668918 | 06/29/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Cuppernell Brothers Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were both transporting low permeable material from the Big Dig highway and bridge development project in Boston, MA to the Rhode Island Resource and Recovery landfill in Johnston, RI. The end-dump trailer trucks were parked side by side, 3 ft away from one another, while dumping the material at the landfill. The load in one of the end dump trailers shifted to the side while the trailer was raised, causing the trailer to fall over onto the tractor of the adjacent truck. The cab was crushed, killing Employee #1. The cause of the accident was side by side dumping.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302668918 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |