Accident Summary Nr: 200090223 - Three employees injured when scaffold section collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302668173 | 03/23/2000 | 1742 | 0 | H. Carr & Sons Inc |
| 302668579 | 03/23/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Ayla Corp |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working from a scaffold when the section they were on collapsed and they fell. Employees #1 and #2 sustained multiple fractures and were hospitalized. Employee #3 sustained multiple contusions, for which he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302668173 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 302668173 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 302668579 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |