Accident Summary Nr: 200090215 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302670245 | 11/13/2000 | 5621 | 0 | Lerner New York Inc |
Abstract: An employee was vacuuming the carpeting of a store. The cord on the vacuum cleaner was damaged, and she received an electric shock when she grabbed the cord. She also sustained a burn to her left little finger. The employee was taken to a hospital, where she was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302670245 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |