Accident Summary Nr: 200090199 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG

Accident Summary Nr: 200090199 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 06/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30266542706/08/199926530Rand-Whitney Southeast Container Llc

Abstract: An employee was moving a 480-volt portable conveyor. He had not unplugged the conveyor. As he moved the machine, the plug pulled away from the conductors. The employee reconnected the conductors himself, transposing a black ungrounded circuit conductor and the green equipment grounding conductor in the process. The next morning, another employee plugged in the conveyor and was electrocuted when the ground fault in the plug energized the frame of the conveyor.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302665427 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported