Accident Summary Nr: 200090199 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302665427 | 06/08/1999 | 2653 | 0 | Rand-Whitney Southeast Container Llc |
Abstract: An employee was moving a 480-volt portable conveyor. He had not unplugged the conveyor. As he moved the machine, the plug pulled away from the conductors. The employee reconnected the conductors himself, transposing a black ungrounded circuit conductor and the green equipment grounding conductor in the process. The next morning, another employee plugged in the conveyor and was electrocuted when the ground fault in the plug energized the frame of the conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302665427 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |