Accident Summary Nr: 200090181 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302665930 | 08/02/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Ed Hoxsie, Inc. |
Abstract: A plumber was electrocuted as he was working on a water pump at the bottom of a 1.9-meter-deep, 76-millimeter-diameter well. The switches controlling the two water pumps on the work site were mislabeled. No electrical tester was found in or around the well.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302665930 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |