Accident Summary Nr: 200090165 - Employee killed in fall from third floor of building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300099397 | 01/12/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Spino Brothers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were laying cement blocks on the third floor of a new school under construction when it started to rain with increasing intensity. The rainwater was running off the roof onto their formwork, so the foreman and Employee #1 decided to work on the north end of the building. Employee #1 started to lay out the job there. A section of wire rope guardrail had been replaced with a wooden rail and brackets. He removed the brackets on the east side and was removing the brackets on the west side when he apparently tripped on a 1/2 in. piece of rebar that was bent over at floor level. Employee #1 fell outward and dropped 25 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300099397 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |