Accident Summary Nr: 200090140 - Employee killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200090140 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 08/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30009811808/03/199817960Bay State Rack & Installations Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift with the forks raised high when he made a sharp turn and the vehicle overturned. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, SHARP TURN, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300098118 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating