Accident Summary Nr: 200090132 - Employee killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300097920 | 07/23/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Tarzan'S Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, was in a tree, trimming branches, when his safety line became entangled in a limb that he had just cut. He was pulled along with the falling limb and dropped 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300097920 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |