Accident Summary Nr: 200090132 - Employee killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200090132 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30009792007/23/199807830Tarzan'S Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, was in a tree, trimming branches, when his safety line became entangled in a limb that he had just cut. He was pulled along with the falling limb and dropped 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: LIFELINE, TREE LIMB, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, TREE, FALL, ENTANGLED, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300097920 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported