Accident Summary Nr: 200090116 - Employee killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200090116 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30009765607/06/199873520Vanguard Services Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift when he took a sharp right turn at apparently too high a speed. The forklift overturned and Employee #1 fell out of the seat. He was crushed under the forklift's rollover bar, and was killed. The forklift did not have a seat belt.

Keywords: EJECTED, IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, MECH MAT HANDLING, SHARP TURN, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300097656 Fatality Other Occupation not reported