Accident Summary Nr: 200090108 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300096666 | 03/23/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Germano Home Improvement |
Abstract: An employee of a home-improvement contractor was handling an aluminum ladder. The ladder contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300096666 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |