Accident Summary Nr: 200090090 - Employee killed when struck by mixer blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300094455 | 09/08/1997 | 2262 | 0 | Kenyon Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, preparing to mix a drum of polyurethane coating. Apparently the wrong mixer was energized and he was struck in the back of the head by the blade of the mixer behind him. Emergency Services responded, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The shaft of the mixer behind him was found to be bent, resulting in the blades being positioned at about head height. It could not be determined how the shaft was bent. The switches for the two mixers were 19 in. apart on the same wall, and Employee #1 may have inadvertently pushed the wrong button.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300094455 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |