Accident Summary Nr: 200090090 - Employee killed when struck by mixer blade

Accident Summary Nr: 200090090 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 09/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30009445509/08/199722620Kenyon Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, preparing to mix a drum of polyurethane coating. Apparently the wrong mixer was energized and he was struck in the back of the head by the blade of the mixer behind him. Emergency Services responded, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The shaft of the mixer behind him was found to be bent, resulting in the blades being positioned at about head height. It could not be determined how the shaft was bent. The switches for the two mixers were 19 in. apart on the same wall, and Employee #1 may have inadvertently pushed the wrong button.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING SHAFT, ROTATING KNIFE, MIXER, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300094455 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported