Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200090074 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Backing Truck

Accident: 200090074 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/21/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30009475210/21/19974311U.S. Postal Service

Employee #1 was walking across the employee parking lot into work when a dumpster truck backed into her. She was run over and killed. The truck was from an outside company and did not belong to the employer.

Keywords: back-up alarm, garbage truck, signalman, work rules, truck, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300094752 Fatality Other Occupation not reported