Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200090066 - Employee Injured When Scissor Lift Overturns, Later Dies

Accident: 200090066 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 03/12/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30009232703/12/19971721Capitol Painting Inc

Employee #1 was using a scissor lift to power wash the side of a building. He either tried to move the lift while it was extended and hit a depression in the concrete, or the lift was buffeted by strong winds. The lift tipped over and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He sustained head and internal injuries, from which he died later that night. There were no witnesses to this accident.

Keywords: head, high wind, work rules, construction, riding on equipment, fall, fall protection, work surface, aerial lift, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300092327 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:20
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)