Accident Summary Nr: 200090058 - Employee's fingers amputated in mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300092293 | 03/07/1997 | 3678 | 0 | Star-Tron Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a full revolution, mechanical power press with a two-hand trip. He put a piece in the press and cycled it. He was reaching in to remove the piece when the press cycled again, amputating two of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300092293 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |