Accident Summary Nr: 200090033 - Employee killed when struck by blade from hydro-ax
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122523400 | 10/01/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Dare Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, of Dare, were performing erosion control work in some fields. They requested that a hydro-ax owned by another company clear some land for them. The Dare workers failed to move the prescribed distance away from the ax while it did it was running. A blade from the ax struck a rock, came loose, and flew out, striking Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122523400 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |