Accident Summary Nr: 200084069 - Employee Dies While Loading Firewood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316008382 | 02/08/2012 | 9999 | 814110 | Doug Corson, Dba |
Abstract: On February 8, 2012, Employee #1 answered an ad for free firewood after hours. Employee #1 used the company vehicle, without employer knowledge, and he operated a company dumpster truck, without employer permission. Apparently Employee #1 lost consciousness while loading firewood into a company-owned dumpster, and he was found unconscious. Employee #1 was later pronounced dead for unknown reasons at a local hospital. No obvious signs of trauma were present. OSHA had no jurisdiction regarding this incident because there was no employer/employee relationship.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316008382 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |