Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200084051 - Employee Impaled By Wood Ejected From Saw

Accident: 200084051 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/13/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31600757401/19/20122426Conway Hardwood Products

On January 13, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a gang ripsaw when a strip of wood was ejected from the saw, impaling Employee #1 in the right side, at the waistline. Employee #1 had been standing at the end of a feed table, feeding walnut boards into the automatic feed ripsaw to be cut to width. When Employee #1 got to the last board in the pack, the piece of wood was halfway into the saw, when he turned to the control panel to his left, to shut down the saw. Suddenly, a board was ejected from the saw, impaling the operator in the right side, above the hip. A coworker rendered first aid until the ambulance arrived moments later. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he was admitted. A piece of the wood was removed from Employee #1's side at the hospital. The hospital reports that no organs were involved and they expect him to make a full recovery from the injury.

Keywords: impaled, health care facility, saw, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316007574 Hospitalized injury Puncture Sawing machine operators