Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200084044 - Elevated Scissor Lift Collapses and Injures Two Workers
Accident Summary Nr: 200084044 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/28/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 314407511 | 12/01/2011 | 1761 | 238170 | Empire Construction Special Projects, Llc |
Abstract:
On November 28, 2011, Employee # 1 a 28-year-old male and Employee # 2 a 31-year-old male with Empire Construction Special Projects Llc., were inside a scissor lift elevated to about 24 feet. The two employees were placing insulation tape around a window and also installing Tyvec to the outside of a building, when one of the scissor lift members had a metal fatigue, the members separated and the platform collapsed forward throwing both employees to the ground. Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained serious unspecified fracture injuries in the event.
Keywords:
MOBILE SCAFFOLD, COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
6 |
85 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
314407511 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
314407511 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |