Accident Summary Nr: 200084036 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Tree Limb, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314407578 | 12/05/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Dany Dinis |
Abstract: On December 3, 2011, Employee #1, the company owner of Dany Dinis, and a friend were removing a 50 ft maple tree from a lakeside summer cottage. Employee #1 arrived in a bucket truck and his friend arrived in a dump truck, pulling a chipper. The company owner cut the limbs, from the bucket truck, and his friend passed the limbs through the chipper. Employee #1 stated the chipper and his friend were positioned at a safe distance away. The company owner began cutting limbs from the bucket truck in 18 in. lengths. Just as a cut log was about to drop, he noticed his friend below. He yelled for him to get out of the way, but it was too late. The 18 in. log struck his friend on the head. The friend was taken to a local hospital, where he later died. There was no employer/employee relationship between Employee #1 and his friend, and they were the only people on site at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314407578 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |