Accident Summary Nr: 200084028 - Excavator Driver Backs Up, Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314407339 | 11/08/2011 | 1629 | 238910 | Suchocki & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 8, 2011, Employee #1 was making cuts in a tree using a chain saw while wearing hearing protection. Employee #2 was backing an excavator and ran over Employee #1, killing him. No further details were provided in the initial report.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314407339 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |