Accident Summary Nr: 200084028 - Excavator Driver Backs Up, Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200084028 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31440733911/08/20111629238910Suchocki & Son, Inc.

Abstract: On November 8, 2011, Employee #1 was making cuts in a tree using a chain saw while wearing hearing protection. Employee #2 was backing an excavator and ran over Employee #1, killing him. No further details were provided in the initial report.

Keywords: CHAIN SAW, HEARING LOSS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXCAVATOR, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314407339 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating