Accident Summary Nr: 200084010 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Flying Object, Wood

Accident Summary Nr: 200084010 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31440724810/19/20112541337110United Cabinets

Abstract: On October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of United Cabinets, was using a Timesaver sanding machine to sand wooden drawer boxes. The Timesaver belt moves away from the operator through the sander and out the back side. Employee #1 was shaving the wood from 0.75 in. thickness down to 0.625in. thickness. He ran the wood through the machine once without any problem. He did not make any further adjustments to the machine and ran the piece through a second time. The wood became stuck, so he used a push stick to unclog the wood. When he pushed further, the belt on the Timesaver caught the front edge of the piece of wood, and shot it out of the front of the machine. Employee #1 sustained a contusion and a scratch on his left hand, as well as a laceration over his left eye. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital, where he required eight stitches for his laceration and prescription medication.

Keywords: EYE, SANDING MACHINE, BELT, JAMMED, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314407248 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators