Accident Summary Nr: 200084002 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314407123 | 10/13/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | Leonards Lawncare |
Abstract: On October 10, 2011, Employee #1 had cut down a 40-ft-tall tree. He then began bucking the tree with a gas-powered chain saw. The ground was level, but Employee #1 was apparently unaware that a branch was preventing the tree from rolling. When he cut that branch, the tree rolled onto him and pinned him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fracture(s).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314407123 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |