Accident Summary Nr: 200083988 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314406570 | 08/05/2011 | 4953 | 562920 | U.S.A. Hauling & Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing on the driver side of his recycling truck. The tailgate would not close. A front-end loader was pushing on the gate to help close it. As Employee #1 was pressing up the gate to close, he was struck and killed by another front-end loader that backed up into him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314406570 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |