Accident Summary Nr: 200083988 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200083988 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31440657008/05/20114953562920U.S.A. Hauling & Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: On August 5, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing on the driver side of his recycling truck. The tailgate would not close. A front-end loader was pushing on the gate to help close it. As Employee #1 was pressing up the gate to close, he was struck and killed by another front-end loader that backed up into him.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, DRIVER, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314406570 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy