Accident Summary Nr: 200083970 - Employee Pelvis Is Crushed When Pinned by Pickup Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314406372 | 07/26/2011 | 7033 | 721211 | Strawberry Park Rv Resort, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a gas tank of a 2001 Dodge Ram 1500. The two employees were trying to determine if the fuel pump was attached to the gas tank of the pickup truck. The truck the two employees were working on was held up by cinderblock placed at the rear of the truck on the driver's side. Employee #1 was underneath the rear end of the truck, when the truck rolled forward, the cinderblock fell, Employee #1 was pinned under the truck. Employee #2 used a Kubota L35 tractor with TL720 loader to lift the back of the pickup off of Employee #1. Employee #1 was conscious throughout the incident and was able to roll from underneath the truck on his own. Employee #2 phoned 911 and explained what happened to the supervisor over the radio. The emergency services arrived within 10 minutes of the accident, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with a broken pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314406372 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |