Accident Summary Nr: 200083962 - Employee Gets Finger Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314405994 | 06/24/2011 | 5984 | 454312 | Airgas East |
Abstract: On June 24, 2011 Employee #1 had a two finger amputation when he was loading a 47 gallon argon gas cylinder on a wheeled cylinder cart. The locking pin was not fully engaged which caused the cylinder to slide off the cart. Employee #1 grabbed the cylinder as it slid off the cart. The fingers were caught in between the cylinder and the cart amputating the fingers. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314405994 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |