Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200083962 - Employee Gets Finger Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 200083962 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31440599406/24/20115984454312Airgas East

Abstract: On June 24, 2011 Employee #1 had a two finger amputation when he was loading a 47 gallon argon gas cylinder on a wheeled cylinder cart. The locking pin was not fully engaged which caused the cylinder to slide off the cart. Employee #1 grabbed the cylinder as it slid off the cart. The fingers were caught in between the cylinder and the cart amputating the fingers. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: amputated, cylinder, finger, locking pins, caught between, cart

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314405994 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported