Accident Summary Nr: 200083947 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Eight-Story Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314405275 | 05/12/2011 | 7349 | 561720 | Dba / Jose Rivera |
Abstract: On May 12, 2011, Employee #1 was assigned as a member of a window washing crew to service a high-rise building that measured eight-stories high. Employee # 1 and several coworkers worked the entire day to complete the task of washing the building's windows. Since the building was located an approximate 2.5 hours from their home/business, the crew decided to lower the equipment to the ground from the roof top in attempt to save time. After reaching the roof, Employee #1 gathered the window washing equipment and placed it into a 15-gallon plastic bucket. He then tied a rope to the bucket and climbed on top of the building's 57-inch parapet wall in order to lower the bucket to the ground, where his coworkers could retrieve it. As Employee #1 lowered the equipment, he fell and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314405275 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |