Accident Summary Nr: 200083939 - Employee Falls 15 Feet from Ladder on Mobile Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314404724 | 04/11/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Fahrenheit Mechanical Services, Inc |
Abstract: On April 11, 2011, an employee climbed a folded step ladder after he placed it on the platform of a two tier metal frame mobile scaffold to access a hatch in the roof. The scaffold rolled away when he was on the ladder, and the employee fell. The evidence showed that he tried to hold to the hatch frame, but could not, and fell to the concrete floor below. Employee fell about 15 feet after the mobile scaffold he was on moved for not locking the wheels, according to the employee's statement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314404724 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |