Accident Summary Nr: 200083921 - Employee Lacerates Finger in Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200083921 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31440376702/15/20115411445110Bravo Supermarket

Abstract: On February 15, 2011, an employee worked in the meat department was slicing meat into chunks about 1.5-in. in size. The Hobart band saw had a guard to cover the unused portion of the blade. That guard was not adjusted by the employee and the exposed portion of the blade was 11.5-in. According to the manager who did not see the accident happening, the employee slipped and his finger contacted the blade while the saw was running. The floor was not wet to cause the employee to slip. The employee was hospitalized because of infection.

Keywords: BANDSAW, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314403767 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported