Accident Summary Nr: 200083913 - Employee Is Struck by Backing Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314404195 | 03/10/2011 | 5085 | 423840 | Nefco |
Abstract: On March 10, 2011, Employee #1 was wrapping a pallet in close proximity to a forklift that was unloading boxes from a truck. Employee #1 was located approximately 15 feet away from the unloading activity. As the forklift offloaded some boxes from the truck and began backing, Employee #1 was struck in the back by the forklift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314404195 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |