Accident Summary Nr: 200083897 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from First Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314403825 | 02/10/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | Am Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 10, 2011, Employee # 1 was installing decking to the first floor in a control decking zone and lost his balance at the leading edge and fell approximately 14 feet to the snow-covered ground below. Employee # 1 suffered disc damage to his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314403825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |