Accident Summary Nr: 200083889 - Employee's Leg Is Lacerated by Unguarded Gear

Accident Summary Nr: 200083889 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31440363502/04/20112657322212Rice Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: On February 4, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a conveyor station. This station usually runs one conveyor; however the size of the job required them to place into service a second conveyor. When boxes became jammed on the conveyer, Employee #1 reached to free them. He contacted an unguarded gear and sprocket at the end of the conveyor. The right side of his pants became caught in the gear. Employee #1's leg was pulled into the mechanism and he sustained a severe laceration. A coworker freed Employee #1 and he was transported by ambulance to Rockville General Hospital for treatment. A new guard had been fabricated for this conveyer but had not yet been installed. The workers failed to notice the guard was missing before moving the conveyor into position for the job.

Keywords: CLOTHING, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, SPROCKET, GEAR, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314403635 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Hand packers and packagers