Accident Summary Nr: 200083863 - Employee Has Three Fingers Amputated in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314401100 | 09/23/2010 | 3644 | 335932 | Wiremold |
Abstract: On September 22, 2010, Employee #1, a set-up operator, was teaching a coworker how to make a part on a Bantam press brake. The point of operation was not guarded to prevent hands from entering the area. The press brake was accidentally actuated by the coworker by using the two hand control buttons. Three fingers on Employee #1 were amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314401100 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |