Accident Summary Nr: 200083848 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured Run over by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200083848 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31440113409/23/20101611237310Simscroft-Echo Farms

Abstract: On September 21, 2010, Employee #1 was sweeping the edge of trench. A loader was facing away from Employee #1, approximately 15 ft away. The loader operator stated that he did not see Employee #1 behind him when he checked before driving the loader. The loader operator backed up, struck Employee #1, and ran over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured legs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOADER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Other $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314401134 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons