Accident Summary Nr: 200083848 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured Run over by Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314401134 | 09/23/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Simscroft-Echo Farms |
Abstract: On September 21, 2010, Employee #1 was sweeping the edge of trench. A loader was facing away from Employee #1, approximately 15 ft away. The loader operator stated that he did not see Employee #1 behind him when he checked before driving the loader. The loader operator backed up, struck Employee #1, and ran over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314401134 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |