Accident Summary Nr: 200083814 - Nine Employees Killed, Two Wounded in Workplace Violence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314400243 | 08/04/2010 | 5181 | 424810 | Hartford Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 3, 2010, an Employee who had just given his resignation from Hartford Distributors Incorporated, was being led away from the facility. He opened fire and went on a shooting spree. Employees #1 through #11 were shot, and nine employees were killed. Employee #9 was the shooter, who took his own life in the incident. Employee #10 was treated and released from the hospital, and Employee #11 was hospitalized for treatment of his gunshot wound. In a message released to 911, the shooter claimed the shootings were racially motivated. Interviews with coworkers who witnessed the shootings indicated that Employee #9, the shooter, was calm and did not appear angry right up to the point that the incident started.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314400243 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 314400243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 314400243 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 4 | 314400243 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 314400243 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 6 | 314400243 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 7 | 314400243 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 314400243 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 9 | 314400243 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 10 | 314400243 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 11 | 314400243 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |