Accident Summary Nr: 200083814 - Nine Employees Killed, Two Wounded in Workplace Violence

Accident Summary Nr: 200083814 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31440024308/04/20105181424810Hartford Distributors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 3, 2010, an Employee who had just given his resignation from Hartford Distributors Incorporated, was being led away from the facility. He opened fire and went on a shooting spree. Employees #1 through #11 were shot, and nine employees were killed. Employee #9 was the shooter, who took his own life in the incident. Employee #10 was treated and released from the hospital, and Employee #11 was hospitalized for treatment of his gunshot wound. In a message released to 911, the shooter claimed the shootings were racially motivated. Interviews with coworkers who witnessed the shootings indicated that Employee #9, the shooter, was calm and did not appear angry right up to the point that the incident started.

Keywords: WORKPLACE VIOLENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314400243 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy
2 314400243 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 314400243 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
4 314400243 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
5 314400243 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy
6 314400243 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy
7 314400243 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
8 314400243 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy
9 314400243 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy
10 314400243 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy
11 314400243 Fatality Other Managers and administrators, n.e.c