Accident Summary Nr: 200083806 - Employee Is Burned in Fire Ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314400409 | 08/13/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | B & W Paving And Landscaping, Llc |
Abstract: On August 13, 2010, Employee #1 was next to a hydraulic line on a paving machine and it failed and spewed hydraulic oil on him. The oil ignited due to propane torches that heat the paving machine, creating a fire ball. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314400409 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |