Accident Summary Nr: 200083798 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Tree, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314400938 | 09/13/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Wayne'S Tree Removal |
Abstract: On September 13, 2010, Employee #1, of Wayne's Tree Removal, was the removing 9 oak trees from a homeowner's front and back yard. He was working alongside his foreman and a coworker. Employee #1 climbed the 30 ft oak tree and began cutting limbs using a 14 in Husqvarna chain saw. He also was lowering limbs via ropes to the foreman and his coworker while they were at ground level. Employee #1 was wearing a leather saddle harness and using 5/8 inch ropes. As he lowered the limbs, the base of the 13 in. diameter oak tree snapped at the base. The tree pivoted and fell to the asphalt driveway with the employee still attached. The employee landed on his back while bear hugging the tree. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died. The inspection revealed the base of the oak tree was severely decayed, which caused the tree to snap at the base.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314400938 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |