Accident Summary Nr: 200083780 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Pinned by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200083780 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31439949406/22/20103599332999Turbocare, Inc.

Abstract: On June 22, 2010, Employee #1 cut the band of two 4.5-in. thick by 1 ft wide by 12 ft long bar stock. The end of one bar stock, weighing approximately 2,500 pounds, tipped off its 4-in. by 4-in. wood support and pinned Employee #1's right leg to another bar stock. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured lower leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314399494 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported