Accident Summary Nr: 200083764 - Employee Falls And Possibly Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314398991 | 05/27/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Proline Electrical & Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was fatally injured while installing motion sensor lighting. The Employee #1 was in the process of installing a transformer to an energized 277 v/20 amp circuit. The employee was standing on the top step of a six foot unlocked stepladder that was positioned against the wall. A security video captures the victim falling from the ladder, hit a table and then the floor. Pending the Medical Examiner's report, it is unclear at this time, whether the employee sustained a fatal injury from the energized circuit, natural causes or the fall from the ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314398991 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |