Accident Summary Nr: 200083756 - Employee Is Injured When Struck on Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311798664 | 03/25/2010 | 5084 | 423830 | Brower Gibbs Industries |
Abstract: On March 24, 2010, employees were building a support frame using 4-in. by 6-in. timber. Unsecured timber was placed horizontally on a 2-in. by 4-in. support. The unsecured timber fell approximately five feet and struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311798664 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |