Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200083749 - Employee Is Pinned Between Deck And Paver, Sustains Fracture

Accident: 200083749 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/16/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31179783103/16/20105082R.W. Thompson Company, Inc.

On March 16, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a box asphalt paver to repair a deck. The employee raised the deck utilizing the hydraulic arm and wrapped a chain around the deck and the front guard of the deck. The deck was supported by a hoist, and he then disconnected the hydraulic arm and placed a 16 in long, 6 in. wide, and 6 in. thick, piece of lumber between the raised deck and the lower part of the paver. The employee then placed a sheet of plywood between the raised deck and the lower part of the paver and went inside to perform maintenance on the deck. The right side of the deck front guard weld broke. The deck came down, struck the employee, and pinned him between the deck and the lower part of the paver. Employee #1 sustained a broke hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: decking, fracture, pinned, struck by, hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311797831 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported