Accident Summary Nr: 200083731 - Employee Crushes Fingers in Power Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311796825 | 02/17/2010 | 3469 | 332116 | Owen Tool & Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a full revolution power press as the operation guards crushed his right index, ring finger tips, as well as his left middle finger. Employee #1 stated the foreman did not adjust the pull backs after he changed the tool on the power press.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311796825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |