Accident Summary Nr: 200083731 - Employee Crushes Fingers in Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200083731 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31179682502/17/20103469332116Owen Tool & Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a full revolution power press as the operation guards crushed his right index, ring finger tips, as well as his left middle finger. Employee #1 stated the foreman did not adjust the pull backs after he changed the tool on the power press.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CRUSHED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311796825 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported