Accident Summary Nr: 200083723 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311784144 | 01/13/2010 | 1761 | 238390 | Leaf Guard Of Southern Connecticut, Llc |
Abstract: On January 13, 2010, Employee #1 was working from a ladder. The ladder had been placed on a snow covered surface. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and sustained contusions and/or abrasions to his face and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311784144 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |